Skilled Legal Representation for Dog Bite Claims in Chicago, IL
[…] Since most dog bite cases involve insurance claims, most cases also involve out-of-court insurance settlements. While an insurance settlement may be your best option, we will never recommend that you accept a settlement unless it fairly compensates you for your injury-related losses. As trial lawyers, we routinely represent clients in courtroom litigation, and we will not hesitate to take a dog owner or its insurance company to court to collect the compensation you deserve.
5 Key Facts about Illinois’s Dog Bite Law
In comparison to dog bite laws in other states, Illinois’s dog bite law (510 ILCS 5/16) is particularly favorable for those who have suffered serious injuries in vicious dog attacks. The law states:
“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.”
What exactly does this mean? If you or a family member has been bitten, here is what you need to know:
1. The Law Applies to Bites and Other Attack-Related Injuries.